Friday, September 26, 2008

Korea Weekend Box Office - Sept. 19-21

Another neck-and-neck weekend for THE DIVINE WEAPON and MAMMA MIA!, with WEAPON winning by just 12,000 admissions and only $10,000 (I guess WEAPON sold more student tickets, giving MAMMA MIA a revenue advantage). After three weeks, both films are doing quite well, both on the verge of zipping past the 3 million attendance mark.

Similarly, OUR ENGLISH TEACHER beat THE MIRROR by attendance, but since I rank by revenue, THE MIRROR came out on top. THE MIRROR is, of course, the Hollywood remake of that goofy Korean horror film INTO THE MIRROR.

I wonder how HELLBOY 2 will do in Korea. I saw it last night and the theater was just about empty.

Johnny To and Wai Ka-fai's violent cop thriller MAD DETECTIVE opened in 15th, so did not make this chart. Just $15,000 on 8 screens.

This WeekTitle............................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend Revenue (bil. won)Total Revenue (bil. won)
1.The Divine Weapon (Shingijeon - Korean) 9.045682.7419.34
2.Mamma Mia! 9.044682.7317.52
3.Rough Cut (Yeonghwaheun Yeonghwada - Korean) 9.113671.615.99
4.The Mirror 9.182480.760.89
5. Our English Teacher (Ulhakgyo Iti - Korean) 9.113600.753.67
6.The Children of Huang Shi 9.182780.460.57
7.Loner (Oetoli - Korean) 9.182410.290.35
8.Earth 9.041490.141.2
9.Flower Over Boys 9.111900.110.81
10.Bangkok Dangerous 9.111960.111.25
(Source: KOBIS - Figures represent 98% of nationwide box office)

No comments: