Tuesday, December 19, 2006

Korea Weekend Box Office - Dec. 15-17

Now this is more like it -- after a pretty long, barren spell, we finally got some life in the box office this week. November was down 11.6% from last year, and the first couple weekends in December were looking pretty bad, too. But 200-POUND BEAUTY opened in No. 1 last weekend with nearly 1 million admissions. Nice.

The Jack Black-Cameron Diaz holiday comedy, THE HOLIDAY, also did pretty decent debut business, with 452,000 admissions (nearly what CYBORG did last week... better in Seoul, in fact).

In third, Uhm Jung-hwa and Daniel Henney showed a bit of staying power for SEDUCING MR. PERFECT. Although it opened a little behind CYBORG, MR. PERFECT has shown better legs, landing ahead of the Park Chan-wook film this week.

(Interesting note I just found out about -- Lotte Cinema distributed MR. PERFECT, but in order to do so, they had to make a package deal for THE OLD GARDEN, the latest Im Sung-soo film, which comes out on Jan 4.)

But with so many films opening this week, I do not expect much of this top-10 list will be around seven days from now. It should be quite the bloodbath at the box office.
This WeekTitle........................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend Attendance (Seoul only)Total Attendance
1.200-Pound Beauty12.14473195,200924,400
2.The Holiday12.14242133,000452,000
3.Seducing Mr. Perfect12.0730341,600651,500
4.I'm a Cyborg, But That's Okay12.0728040,000704,000
5.The World of Silence12.1419430,900140,800
7.Just Friends12.0713721,500231,300
8.Pan's Labyrinth11.3011815,100514,500
9.Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas in 3D12.07266,20048,400
10.Saw 311.30763,300428,200

(Source: Film2.0)

No comments: