Monday, November 13, 2006

Korea Weekend Box Office - Nov. 10-12

A VERY quiet weekend for the movies this past weekend. Box office we way down and spread out, with nothing really capturing people's attention. Moon Geun-young once again was able to open her film in the top spot, with her melodrama LOVE ME NOT (Sarang Ttauin Piryo Eopseo). But with just 327,000 admissions, that was not a huge accomplishment.

(Funny to think that we now live in an age where 327,000 admissions in three days is mediocre. I remember when Moon's film TALE OF TWO SISTERS broke records with an opening weekend of something over 700,000 admissions. At the time, it was pretty outstanding. Then the 1-million barrier fell. Then 1.6 million (a bunch of films). Then THE HOST scored 2.6 million in its opening weekend in July.)

DEVIL WEARS PRADA and THE PRESTIGE are continuing to do fairly well, with modest dropoffs from last week, and DEATH NOTE still doing okay, too (all were down about 33%).

This WeekTitle........................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend Attendance (Seoul only)Total Attendance
1.Love Me Not11.0934182,000327,000
2.The Devil Wears Prada10.2619368,5001,255,300
3.The Prestige11.0213060,400434,500
4.Cruel Winter Blues11.0929656,900260,900
5.Death Note11.0220048,000555,000
6.Silent Hill11.0916533,900115,700
7.Tazza: The High Rollers9.2717632,0006,684,000
8.Hearty Paws10.2621025,000901,000
9.Educating Kidnappers11.0224114,000394,000
10.The Guardian11.0210111,700150,700

(Source: Film2.0)
Next week looks like it will be similarly slow, but the week after that, things should start improving, with some big holiday releases beginning to roll out, starting with Martin Scorsese's THE DEPARTED (which, of course, I am quite nerded up about seeing).

No comments: