Monday, November 20, 2006

Korea Weekend Box Office - Nov. 17-19

Another dreary week at the box office here in South Korea. The top film, HOW THE LACK OF LOVE AFFECTS TWO MEN, won the No. 1 spot with just 281,500 in attendance (about $1.87 million), one of the lowest figures for a No. 1 film in quite a while. But it was nice to see iHQ have one of its films open at the top of the box office. iHQ has been through a long streak of disappointments, so hopefully this will be the start of something good.

Interesting to see DEVIL WEARS PRADA and PRESTIGE holding on to the Nos. 2 and 3 spots for another week, especially while last week's No. 1, LOVE ME NOT, plummeted to No. 6.

TAZZA is pretty much finished, with 6.77 million tickets ($44.90 million), making it the seventh-biggest film in Korean history. Not a bad run at all.

Just three more days until THE DEPARTED opens in Korea. Much nerdy joy on my part.

This WeekTitle........................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend Attendance (Seoul only)Total Attendance
1.How the Lack of Love Affects Two Men11.1632163,400281,500
2.The Devil Wears Prada10.2616957,8001,509,400
3.The Prestige11.0210450,400571,600
4.Sexy Teacher11.1626642,000221,000
5.A Good Year11.1620039,600131,800
6.Love Me Not11.0926129,200506,500
7.Cruel Winter Blues11.0929626,300484,800
8.Death Note11.0218725,000712,000
9.The Grudge 211.1617119,500107,400
10.Tazza: The High Rollers9.278918,0006,769,000

(Source: Film2.0)

No comments: