Monday, November 19, 2007

Korea Weekend Box Office - Nov. 16-18

For the third weekend in a row, LE GRAND CHEF was the biggest film in land, adding another $2.7 million to bring its total boxoffice to around $14 million.

BEOWULF followed closely No. 2, with around $2.6 million, or $3.7 million including previews. Once again, the folks in Hollywood screwed up their numbers, though, as for some reason the international trades are reporting BEOWULF was on 159 screens in Korea (not the actual 359, giving the movie an insane per-screen average).

Hrm, just got a call from Warner. They claim the film was on 276 screens. Wonderfully confusing.

I was surprised that the Kim Yun-jin thriller SEVEN DAYS did not do better. I thought it had a strong marketing push and pretty good reviews. Despite that, it only opened in third.

LUST, CAUTION is still doing well, at fourth. Apparently the movie is a big hit with women, who make up 70% of tickets sold (much higher than the usual male/female split, which is closer to 50/50).

SCOUT did remarkably poorly, for a film showing on over 400 screens.

And ONCE is still holding on to 10th, nearly two months after its release. In fact, ONCE's soundtrack is the best-selling foreign CD in the land at the moment,

This WeekTitle............................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend AttendanceTotal Attendance
1.Le Grand Chef (Sikkaek - Korean)11.01472379,5661,915,622
2. Beowulf11.14359365,619501,734
3. Seven Days (Korean)11.14373252,313346,747
4. Lust, Caution11.08297220,343644,057
5.Scout (Korean)11.14403129,490167,940
6.Going by the Book (Bareuge Salja - Korean)10.1824364,5892,108,789
7.Maeulgeumgo Yeonsoe Seupgyeoksageon (Korean)11.1422657,44675,174
8. The Butterfly11.0821220,173175,445
9. Lost Lines11.0817617,583143,280
10. Once9.20199,740158,285
(Source: KOBIS - Figures represent 97% of nationwide box office)

No comments: