Monday, December 10, 2007

Korea Weekend Box Office - Dec. 7-9

Score one for parity this week, as no one movie occupied over 300 screens. I cannot remember the last time that happened. All the movies in the top-10 this weekend were on between 276 and 98 screens.

Actually, now that I think about it, last weekend was pretty even, too, as all the movies occupied between 321 and 160 screens.

Anyhow, the biggest film, yet again (and rather mysteriously) was AUGUST RUSH. That is about $1.8 million over the weekend for a total of $5.7 million. Once again, a movie doing better in its second weekend than in its first. What an odd trend this fall.

But does anyone really want to see that film? It could make a more cynical person think that CJ was "encouraging" all its employees (and their family and friends) to see the film. How very lucky for me that I'm not cynical.

FYI, AUGUST RUSH has made a little over $25 million in the United States. Plus $1.4 million in the UK and $600,000 in Italy.

SEVEN DAYS continues to do fairly well -- about $1.2 million over the weekend for a total of around $12 million.

HAIRSPRAY was the biggest debut this week. But John Travolta is no Devine.

LUST CAUTION also continues its remarkable Korean run, with another $720,000 or so, bringing its total box office to about $12 million.

This WeekTitle............................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend AttendanceTotal Attendance
1.August Rush11.29276254,767826,241
2.Seven Days (Korean)11.14265167,0301,670,485
3. Hairspray12.06218107,219133,286
4.Lust, Caution 11.08220104,4901,628,512
5.Le Grand Chef11.0126091,5772,866,683
6.Our Town (Uri Dongne - Korean)11.2922858,249311,285
7.My Eleventh Mother (Yeolhanbeonjjae Eomma - Korean)11.2922457,151279,598
8.Death Sentence12.0612236,43444,607
10. Beowulf11.149817,698957,057
(Source: KOBIS - Figures represent 97% of nationwide box office)

A pretty big movie weekend on its way, with SEX IS ZERO 2 and VENUS AND MARS (or "The Fight," "Ssaum," in Korea) both opening.

Hey, the SPEED RACER trailer.

No comments: