Thursday, January 03, 2008

Korea Weekend Box Office - Dec. 29-Jan. 1

Hi all. Sorry for not mentioning that I was taking some time off for the holidays this year. The time away was much appreciated though. Now I am back and ready for 2008.

Hollywood is certainly starting off 2008 strong, with nearly 70 percent of the boxoffice. Top film over the holidays was THE GOLDEN COMPASS, which has made over $15 million since it opened on Dec. 18. NATIONAL TREASURE 2 is also doing well, with around $8.2 million since Dec. 20.

Top Korean movies is SEX IS ZERO 2, with about $12 million since Dec. 13 (with about $1.1 million of that coming over the long holiday weekend).

Very sad to see HANSEL & GRETEL open so poorly. Just $1 million since it opened on Dec. 27. Very disappointing on a lot of levels. I missed the press screening because I was on holiday, but I hope to get a review up on this site in the next few days.

This WeekTitle............................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend AttendanceTotal Attendance
1.The Golden Compass 12.18397332,0532,167,087
2.National Treasure 2 12.20338237,7221,105,853
3.Sex Is Zero 2 (Saekjeuk Shigong Sijeun 2 - Korean) 12.13319158,3201,658,665
4.I Am Legend 12.12313145,9442,274,330
5.American Gangster 12.27318137,895165,587
6.Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium 12.19287133,782446,776
7.My Love (Nae Sarang - Korean) 12.20293133,508749,388
8.Hansel & Gretel 12.27245117,121140,455
9. Rainbow Eyes (Gamyeon - Korean)12.27261113,846142,701
10.August Rush 11.2918998,2661,894,308
(Source: KOBIS - Figures represent 97% of nationwide box office)

Hrm... Looks like KOBIS has updated its website. Looks nice enough, but it still does not work well at all with Safari. More information than ever, though.

No comments: