Tuesday, July 08, 2008

Korea Weekend Box Office - July 4-6

A good opening for HANCOCK in Korea, with a solid $6.5 million weekend. Koreans seem to like Will Smith (like pretty much everybody on the planet). I thought HANCOCK was okay... did not like Smith as the surly drunk (found it most unbelievable). But the movie from the big surprise to the climax was fun and interesting. Plus it has been quite a while since I was that surprised by a film.

Otherwise, not a lot going on in the top-10 this week. The top six films did okay, but the rest of the films barely pulled in small change. INCREDIBLE HULK was the biggest drop, falling from fifth to 13th. MY MIGHTY PRINCESS flopped from eighth to 15th (making just $170,000 since it opened).

FYI, the old Jeremy Irons/Robert DiNiro film THE MISSION is playing in Seoul on a couple of screens -- on the old Dream Cinema (beside Seodaemun subway station) and somewhere else. It has made about $20,000 since June 26... not bad for a 20-year-old movie.

This WeekTitle............................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend Revenue (bil. won)Total Revenue (bil. won)
1.Hancock 7.026866.648.75
2.Wanted 6.264643.3813.28
3.Public Enemy Returns (Gangcheoljung - Korean) 6.195232.6122.62
4.Kung Fu Panda 6.054261.5227.60
5. Crossing (Korean) 6.263740.953.68
6.The Strangers (aka "Knock") 7.022310.520.74
7.Crows Zero 6.261910.0700.094
8.Impy's Island 6.26700.0610.11
9.Planet Terror 7.031450.0550.077
10.Summer Days With Coo 6.26180.0330.15
(Source: KOBIS - Figures represent 97% of nationwide box office)

No comments: