Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Korea Weekend Box Office - Jan. 16-18

This week's top-10 is nearly the same as last week's. In fact, the only new film this week -- the anime BEYBLADE -- made its debut way down in 10th.

Also just like last week, the only two Korean films in the top-10 happened to occupy the top two spots. SCANDAL MAKERS did the best by attendance, but A FROZEN FLOWER made slightly more money, due to its 18-rating that kept out students (and their lower admission prices). A FROZEN FLOWER now has pulled in well over 3 million admissions, or 21 billion won ($16 million).

Close behind, SCANDAL MAKERS made 2.48 billion won last weekend ($1.8 million) to bring its total to 41.91 billion won ($31 million). Pretty impressive... and it is still going strong.

No other films did anything too notable last weekend. BE KIND, REWIND came in 12th, and is now up to 35,000 admission and $180,000. LET THE RIGHT ONE IN was way down in 26th, but at least the Swedish vampire film has made about $430,000 (not bad, as Swedish vampire films go).

With the Seollal lunar new year holiday films opening this week, expect to see some big changes to the box office next weekend. (Yes, I know I said that last week... apparently I am not so good at reading calendars).

This WeekTitle............................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend Revenue (bil. won)Total Revenue (bil. won)
1.A Frozen Flower (Ssanghwajeom - Korean) 12.305362.5520.93
2.Scandal Makers (Gwasok Seukaendeul - Korean) 12.044152.4841.91
3.Madagascar 2 1.084321.645.11
4.Transporter 3 1.083071.525.20
5. Yes Man 12.182360.579.00
6.Defiance 1.081810.461.34
7.Bolt 12.312870.424.79
8.Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea 12.171820.219.41
9.Journey to the Center of the Earth 12.182180.189.18
10.Beyblade: The Movie 1.151350.120.14
(Source: KOBIS - Figures represent 98% of nationwide box office)

No comments: