Tuesday, February 26, 2008

Korea Weekend Box Office - Feb. 22-25

Looks like work is getting out about THE CHASER, whose box office rose to 4.40 billion won this weekend from 3.59 billion won last weekend. The question is, will the film begin to fade now, after a moderate success, or will word-of-mouth take it to the next level? Honestly, I could imagine either happening. The film is quite good and it could become one of those must-see films that erupt from time to time. But it is also quite dark and gory, which might turn off some audiences. I guess we'll have to wait until next week to get a better idea...

DEATHNOTE L opened okay, I guess. It had about 210,000 admissions as of Sunday night. Down from the 290,000 the original DEATHNOTE pulled in during its opening weekend, but not bad for the third film in a silly franchise.

In case you are wondering, Korean films have now pulled in 59.9 percent of the box office thus far in 2008. Hollywood has 33.9 percent, and just dribs and drabs for the rest of the world.

This WeekTitle............................................Release DateScreens NationwideWeekend Revenue (bil. won)Total Revenue (bil. won)
1.The Chaser (Chugyeokja - Korean) 2.145014.4011.52
2.Jumper 2.143972.128.44
3.Deathnote L: Change the World 2.212980.961.23
4.Spiderwick Chronicles 2.142390.852.60
5. Atonement 2.211660.560.68
6.Once Upon a Time in Corea - Korean 1.312320.329.97
7.Lovers of Six Years (6 Nyeonjjae Yeonaejung - Korean) 2.052150.247.30
8.Juno 2.212030.200.26
9.3:10 to Yuma 2.211760.170.20
10.The Orphanage 2.141780.171.00
(Source: KOBIS - Figures represent 97% of nationwide box office)

No comments: